1-888-223-3934
Privacy Policy Contact us User Login


Website Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

A. Use of Website

B. Trademark and Copyright Protection

C. Website Amendments and Accuracy

D. EBC Not Responsible for Linked Websites

E. Exclusion of Liability

F. EBC Not Responsible for Internet Software or Computer Viruses

G. Governing Law

H. Social Media Terms of Use

I. Privacy Statement

A. Use of Website

This website (“Website”) is owned and operated by Exchange Bank of Canada ("EBC"). The information included in this Website is provided by EBC as a service to its customers and other interested parties and may be used for informational purposes only.

By using this Website, you acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions below (“Terms”). If you do not agree to the Terms, do not use the Website or download any materials from it.

You may not modify or reproduce any information on this Website, in any form, electronic or otherwise, other than for personal use, unless you have obtained EBC’s express permission.

B. Trademark and Copyright Protection

The names, phrases, logos, icons, graphics, images and designs, used in this Website are the trade names, registered or unregistered trademarks or service marks (“Trademarks”) of Exchange Bank of Canada, or its parent company Currency Exchange International Corp. The display of Trademarks on this website is not an implied license to any third party to use the Trademarks.

All information on this Website (including graphics, icons, HyperText Markup Language (HTML), javascripts, color schemes, multimedia, logos, photographs) is either the property of EBC or used by permission of the creator or owner, and is protected by copyright laws. Except as provided on this Website, no one has permission to copy, redistribute, reproduce or republish any information found on this Website, which includes uploading or downloading, without the prior written consent of EBC. Any unauthorized downloading, re-transmission or other copying or modification of Trademarks and/or the contents herein may be a violation of federal or common law, trademark and/or copyright laws and could subject the copier to legal action.

C. Website Amendments and Accuracy

The information contained in this Website may be modified and updated by EBC without notice. EBC does not guarantee the accuracy, currency or completeness of the Website content or the Website functionality. Material on this Website may contain technical or other inaccuracies, omissions, or typographical errors, for which EBC assumes no responsibility.

D. EBC Not Responsible for Linked Websites

EBC provides links to third party websites for your convenience only and the inclusion of these links does not imply that EBC monitors or endorses these websites. EBC accepts no responsibility for such websites, or any link or reference contained in any such third party website. Linked websites have separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully.

E. Exclusion of Liability

EBC does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use, validity, accuracy, completeness or reliability of any claims, statements or information on this Website.

Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall EBC be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages, including but not limited to, loss of programs, loss of data, loss of use of computer of other systems, or loss of profits, opportunities or information, whether or not advised of the possibility of damage, arising from:

F. EBC Not Responsible for Internet Software or Computer Viruses

 Due to technical difficulties inherent in the Internet, Internet software or transmission problems could produce inaccurate or incomplete copies of information contained on this Website. Computer viruses or other destructive programs may also be inadvertently downloaded from the Website. EBC shall not be liable for Internet software, computer viruses or destructive programs and recommends that you install appropriate anti-virus or other protective software.

G. Governing Law

The federal laws of Canada and the applicable laws in the Province of Ontario shall govern the interpretation, validity and effect of the Terms and any use of this Website. You hereby consent and submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario in any action or proceeding instituted under or related to the Terms or your use of the Website. 

H. Social Media Terms of Use

By using the Social Media Pages and submitting a comment, photo, video link or any other materials, you (and your parent/legal guardian if you are under the age of majority) agree to be bound by and comply with these Terms, the EBC Privacy Policy and the general terms of use applicable to the Social Media Page websites.

EBC participates on Social Media Pages that are designed for users to review, comment and discuss EBC products and services, watch and share our videos and to engage us. While EBC monitors these accounts, some comments and materials posted to the Social Media Pages and the Social Media Page websites may not represent the opinions of EBC. Not all accounts can be moderated by EBC, such as review pages. As a participant on Social Media Pages, you agree you will not post or submit any inappropriate information, link or material of any kind on the Social Media Pages which is:

EBC will, at its sole discretion remove any inappropriate posts, links or material of any kind.

EBC will not be responsible or liable for the entities which own or operate the Social Media Page websites or the Social Media Page websites in any way, including being liable for any losses, or direct or indirect damages arising from any action or decision made by you or anyone else in reliance on the Social Media Page websites.

If you have a question or concern about anything posted on the Social Media Pages, feel free to contact us at marketing@ebcfx.com.

I. Privacy Statement

Protection of Personal Information - In accordance with our Privacy Policy, EBC is committed to protecting the personal information of its customers, representatives and employees that it collects. Click here for EBC’s Privacy Policy and how EBC protects the personal information of its customers, representatives and employees.

Collecting Personal Information
EBC collects personal information in compliance with all applicable laws, including PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada)) and EBC’s Privacy Policy, to provide products and services to our customers and to conduct our business. EBC will only collect information which is necessary for these purposes.

EBC does not collect personal information of individuals on this Website, other than through its proprietary foreign currency exchange services system, accessible only by those with a business relationship with EBC (EBC’s customers).

EBC does collect and maintain statistics relating to your use of the Website, including, the number of visits to the Website, the types of browsers used, the Internet Protocol Address of the originator, and the time and duration of your visits to the Website in order to track usage and improve your experience. (See the section below entitled “Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Tagging” below for further information.) This information is used only for internal purposes.

Information provided by you – You agree that any information or other communications or materials (including questions, comments or suggestions) that you provide to EBC through this Website (“Communications”) shall not be considered confidential or proprietary, and shall become the sole property of EBC, which EBC may use freely. By providing such information and materials, you declare and warrant that you have all necessary rights to submit such information and materials and that the information and materials do not infringe the rights of third parties. In making any such transmission, you agree that EBC will have no obligations of any kind with respect to the Communications. Where it is necessary, in order to answer your enquiry, the Communications you have provided may be passed to any EBC office or affiliate where we operate. By sending any Communications to us, you are consenting to the personal and other information contained therein being transferred within EBC and being processed by EBC for these purposes.

Electronic Communication via the Internet 
Any unprotected electronic communication over the Internet is, as with communication via other mediums (eg. Cellular phones, post office mail, Social Media Pages) not secure or confidential and subject to possible interception, loss and alteration. You should not send any confidential, proprietary or sensitive information about you or others via these mediums. EBC is not responsible for and will not be liable to you or anyone else for any damages in connection with an email, text message, comment, post or any other electronic message sent by you to EBC, or sent by EBC to you.

Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Tagging

EBC may use various web tools, including Cookies, Web Beacons and Tagging on our websites to improve your website experience. The data collected by these tools does not generally contain information that identifies a particular individual.

Cookies are a string of data sent between a server and a web browser to help facilitate the use of a website and to help understand how a website is being used.

Different types of Cookies are used for different types of activities. These cookies identify when you visit specific EBC webpages and may be hosted on third party systems. These cookies do not store personal or financial information about you. Examples of Cookies we may use are:

Cookies are not written to hard drive so they are deleted once you log out or close your browser.

It is possible to change your Cookie settings so that your browser will not accept cookies. If this is the case, you should refer to your browser’s online help for further instructions and information on setting Cookie preferences. If you have set your browser to not accept cookies, certain features of this Website may not function properly.

Web Beacons and Tagging are when we place invisible images or customized code on our Website in order to monitor user activity on our Website. The Web Beacons and Tagging code captures user activity such as web page viewing behaviour and passes it on so that we might better understand and enhance the user experience as well as provide additional security controls.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from EBC any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, or other materials that violate any law. If you have concerns relating to the privacy or confidentiality of this website please send an email to our compliance email at compliance@ebcfx.com and someone from the compliance department will be in touch with you. For general support you may reach EBC by e-mail at support@ebcfx.com.